ALERTS

Stay tuned here to the latest alerts from your water utility.

Subscribe to have News & Notices, and Alerts delivered via email or text!  Just another way we are working to better serve our community.  

EWG Report

Alert! KWSC water is safe to drink.  All water is tested by our state regulatory agency, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), and meets all EPA standards for safe drinking water.

http://dww2.tceq.texas.gov/DWW/JSP/AnalyteList.jsp?tinwsys_is_number=4190&tinwsys_st_code=TX&wsnumber=TX1410028%20%20%20%&DWWState=TX

Leak on FM 2657

Good morning.  We have a leak on FM 2657 that begins just past Cactus Creek and extends to BCR 222.  We are hopeful that this will be a quick fix and we will be able to resume your water service within the next hour or two.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you and, as always, if you have any questions or concerns please contact us at (254)547-9430 or (512)932-3701.

Have a blessed day.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

www.kempnerwsc.com

On November 18, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Kempner Water Supply public water system, 1410028, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of November 21, 2017.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Kempner Water Supply at (254)547-9430 or (512)932-3701.

Thank you for your patience regarding this matter and its resolution. 

The public water system customers and the executive director shall be able to reach the public water system at one of the numbers listed in this notice.  If a customer, individual, or employee wishes to contact the executive director, please call (512)239-4691

Leak on CR 3068

www.kempnerwsc.com

Good morning, we have a leak on CR 3068 between HWY 190 and CR 3064.  We have a crew out there repairing said leak and hope to have it done sometime this morning.  We apologize for any and all inconveniences this may cause you and your families.  We will keep you abreast of any updates here and on our website.  If you have any -questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at (254)547-9430 or (512)932-3701.

Leak in Timber Creek 1

www.kempnerwsc.com

Due to the leak on a 4" main in Timber Creek 1, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Kempner Water Supply public water system to notify all customers that were affected by low pressure or loss of water service to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc).  Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions. 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.  The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. 

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.  

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect the pulic water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Kempner Water Supply at (254) 547-9430 or (512) 932-3701.  

The areas that may be affected include but are not limited to: CR 3061, CR 3062, CR 3064, CR 3065, CR 3066, CR 3067, CR 3068, and CR 3069.  We will be taking samples of the water to the lab and should have results sometime Tuesday afternoon. When those results are in, we will update you accordingly.  Your water should be coming back on shortly but be aware that KWS will be flushing after the repair in order to get all the air out of the lines and your pressure may fluctuate as a result of those actions.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you and hope you have a great weekend.   

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

www.kempnerwsc.com

On October 23, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Kempner Water Supply public water system, 1410028, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of October 25, 2017.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Kempner Water Supply at (254) 547-9430 or (512)-932-3701.

Thank you for your patience regarding this matter and its resolution. 

The public water system customers and the executive director shall be able to reach the public water system at one of the numbers listed in this notice.  If a customer, individual, or employee wishes to contact the executive director, please call (512) 239-4691

Boil Water Notice

www.kempnerwsc.com

Due to the leak on FM 1113, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Kempner Water Supply public water system to notify all customers that were affected by low pressure or loss of water service to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc).  Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions. 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.  The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.  

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.  

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect the pulic water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Kempner Water Supply at (254) 547-9430 or (512) 932-3701.  

The areas that may be affected include but are not limited to: CR 3220, CR 3270, Steel Ranch Rd, Lutheran church Rd, Harrell Dr, Julia Dr, Hunter John, Coleton Dr, Bluestem, Binion Creek, Chica Ranch, Oak Springs 1 & 2, Stone Oaks, Kubitz Place, Whispering Oaks, Reata Ranch, Sunset Estates, and Northern Hills. We will be taking samples of the water to the lab and should have results sometime Wednesday afternoon.  When those results are in, we will update you accordingly.  Your water should be coming back on within the next hour or two but be aware that KWS will be flushing after the repair in order to get all the air out of the lines and your pressure may fluctuate as a result of those actions.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you.  

Update

www.kempnerwsc.com

Members, we have found the leak on an 8" line on FM 1113.  They are about to begin isolating that line in order to start repairs which could cause Chica Ranch and all those north of that area to lose water pressure or water service altogether.  This area includes but is not limited to: CR 3220, Steel Ranch Rd, CR 3384, PR 3376, Oak Springs Rd, CR 3270, Chica Ranch, Stone Oaks Subdivision, Sunset Estates, and Kubitz. 

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at (254) 547-9430 or (512) 932-3701.

We are working very hard to get this leak resolved as quickly as possible and appreciate your patience. 

Leak on CR 3220

www.kempnerwsc.com

Good afternoon Members,

As many of you are already aware we have a leak around CR 3220.  Those affected are on CR 3220, Oak Springs Rd, CR 3384, Steel Ranch Rd, PR 3376, and CR 3270.

We have multiple employees hunting for the leak but thus far have been unable to pinpoint its exact location.  We will keep you abreast of the situation as it develops and, as always, sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you. 

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

www.kempnerwsc.com

On October 18, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Kempner Water Supply public water system, 1410028, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of October 20, 2017.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Kempner Water Supply at (254) 547-9430 or (512)-932-3701.

Thank you for your patience regarding this matter and its resolution. 

The public water system customers and the executive director shall be able to reach the public water system at one of the numbers listed in this notice.  If a customer, individual, or employee wishes to contact the executive director, please call (512) 239-4691

Update for Leak on FM 2808 and CR 4804

www.kempnerwsc.com

Due to the leak on FM 2808 and CR 4804, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Kempner Water Supply public water system to notify all customers that were affected by low pressure or loss of water service to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc).  Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions. 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.  The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.  

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.  

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect the pulic water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Kempner Water Supply at (254) 547-9430 or (512) 932-3701.  

We will be taking samples of the water to the lab and should have results sometime Friday afternoon.  When those results are in, we will update you accordingly.  Your water should be coming back on now but be aware that KWS will be flushing for the next 30-60 minutes in order to get all the air out of the lines and your pressure may fluctuate as a result of those actions.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you.  

Leak

A leak was just discovered on FM 2808 and CR 4804.  Surrounding areas may experience low pressure or loss of water.  KWS will keep you updated as the situation develops.  We are working quickly to resolve this issue and apologize for any inconvenience this has caused.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On September 30, 2017, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Kempner Water Supply public water system, 1410028, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of October 3, 2017.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Kempner Water Supply at (254) 547-9430 or (512)-932-3701.

Thank you for your patience regarding this matter and its resolution. 

The public water system customers and the executive director shall be able to reach the public water system at one of the numbers listed in this notice.  If a customer, individual, or employee wishes to contact the executive director, please call (512) 239-4691

Update

Members, the water should be coming on now or very soon in all of your homes.  However, we will have to flush all dead ends and high spots in order to pressurize the lines.  You may experience pressure fluctuations but bear with us, it will get better soon.  Thank you for your patience, and we hope you have a great rest of your weekend. 

Update for 10" line break

One of our pump stations has lost pressure due to the break in the line.  New areas will be affected and are as follows: Oak Springs 1 & 2, Quail Meadows, and Steel Ranch Rd.

A precautionary boil notice is advised for all that lose pressure or water service altogether.  We will be taking samples to the lab Monday morning but won't receive results until sometime Tuesday afternoon.

We continue to work hard trying to get this issue resolved and sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this has caused. 

 

10" Leak on CR 3220

Members, we have a leak on a 10" line on CR 3220.  Areas affected are as follows: CR 3220, CR 3270, CR 3275, CR 3295, CR 3640, and some of FM 580.  Subdivisions that will be affected are as follows: Chica Ranch, Sunridge Hills, Aldrich, and possibly Binion Creek.

A precautionary boil notice is being advised for anyone who experiences low pressure or loss of water altogether.  We will be taking samples to the lab on Monday morning but won't get any results until Tuesday afternoon.  

We are working very hard to get this issue resolved and apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.  Have a good weekend. 

 

 

Retraction of Precautionary Boil Notice

The results for CR 3364 and CR 3365 are in and all is well.  The precautionary boil notice has been lifted.  If you have any questions or concerns please contact us at the office. 

254-547-9430

512-932-3701

Precautionary Boil Notice

The leak is repaired and the water is back on. We would advise all customers who had no water or low water pressure to do precautionary boiling of their water until further notice. Samples have been sent to the lab in Waco and results should be in around noon on Thursday. We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

Water Outage

Members, we have a leak that is affecting CR 3364 and CR 3365.  Water will be off for about 4 hours.  KWS is working hard to resolve this issue in a timely manner.

8" Main Break on Steel Ranch Rd

We had an 8" main line break on Steel Ranch Rd.  Customers residing on Steel Ranch Rd and Oak Springs Rd experienced loss of water while this was being repaired.  We are sending samples to the lab and will keep you informed of what steps are necessary to ensure everyones safety. 

TTHM Results from 7-12-17

Members/Owners, we received the news today that TTHM results are in from July 12, 2017. All the sample results are within normal range, and the running annual average (RAA) has also returned to normal. We are now in complete compliance with TCEQ regulations after a long hard year.

 

http://dww2.tceq.texas.gov/DWW/JSP/tthmhaa5sampleresults.jsp?tinwsys_is_number=4190&tinwsys_st_code=TX&ssmpa_sasch_is_number=682481&ssmpa_sasch_st_code=TX&ssmpa_mprd_is_number=297&ssmpa_mprd_st_code=TX

Message from the Board of Directors

In the fall of 2016 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality conducted an investigation of KWSC pertaining to falsification of documents and water quality made by a former employee. The TCEQ has taken no actions against KWSC and the Board of Directors and General Management consider this a completed action.  Any questions about the investigation may be directed to the records custodian at TCEQ Investigations, Compliance, and Enforcement at oce@tceq.texas.gov or 1-888-777-3186.

The Board of Directors invites the Member-Owners to attend the monthly meeting on Wednesday July 19, 2017 at the KWSC offices. We encourage all Member-Owners to attend.  If individuals would like to speak before the board, they are invited to do so. Per corporation by-laws ,to be put on the agenda for board discussion contact the KWSC office at (254) 547-9430 or (512) 932-3701 no later than 72 hours prior to the meeting (Friday, 14 July, 2017).   If any Member-Owners would like to speak to any of the Board of Directors, Customer Relations Committee or General Manager on an individual basis they may do so by contacting the KWSC office.  Additionally, because we are a transparent non-profit member owned cooperative Member-Owners may request, as always, any records or view any facility that they so require.

The Board of Directors, Management, and Employees are committed to meeting the water needs of our cooperative. All of our Board Members and most employees are KWSC Member-Owners whose families also rely on KWSC to meet their daily water needs.  Since its incorporation in 1973, KWSC has been governed by a non-compensated Board of Directors nominated and elected by the Member-Owners.  As such the Board has always relied on the input, ideas and diversity of the Member-Owners to shape policy and ensure that the needs of the community are being met.  Unfortunately, in recent years Member-Owner involvement has steadily decreased resulting in monthly meetings with no attendance by Member-Owners, a dramatic decrease in the pool of those who are willing to volunteer their time to run and serve on the Board of Directors, and even Member-Owners who just stop by to bring in their expertise, opinions and ideas.  KWSC is not nor was ever designed to be a faceless corporation.  It was and still is a local community cooperative of friends and neighbors working together.  We hope to see you at next Wednesdays meeting.

 

 

BOIL NOTICE LIFTED

The test results for Edwards Dr have come back and all is well.  The boil notice is lifted as of 6-8-17 at 2:00 P.M.

If you have any other questions or concerns, please don't hesitate to call the office. 

254-547-9430

512-932-3701

Precautionary Boil Notice

There is a precautionary boil notice in place for residents on Edwards Dr only.  Test results will be back tomorrow and we will update you further at that time.  If you have any questions or concerns, please don't hesitate to contact the office.

254-547-9430

512-932-3701

Leak and Valve Repair Completed

The leak and the valve have been repaired and water service has been reestablished to all areas. Please run your water for about 5 minutes to make sure all air is out of your lines. As always, if you have any questions or concerns call us at the office. Have a marvelous rest of your day!
 
254-547-9430
512-932-3701

Valve Repair on Sikes

We are repairing a broken valve on Sikes Dr.  The areas affected by water loss are as follows: Boys Ranch Rd, Sikes Dr, Lois Ln, Etta Kay Ln, Sally Cir, CR 4936, and CR 4937.  The repair should be complete around noon or just after.  We apologize for any inconvenience this causes you.  If you have any questions or concerns, please dont hesitate to call us at the office.  Have a blessed day

254-547-9430

512-932-3701

Boil Notice Retraction

All samples came back from the lab with perfect results and the boil notice for all areas has been retracted.  Thank you all for your patience.